2014-2015 Leadership

Web Services

     Jess Black, Chair
     Angelo State University
     Email: [email protected]

     Fabian Vasquez, Board Liaison
     Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
     Email: [email protected]

Constitution/Bylaws

     Shannon L Crossland, Chair
     Texas Tech University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Connie A Brown - Texas Tech University
     Dede Gonzales - Texas State University
     Scott A Lapinski - University of North Texas at Dallas
     Michael Patterson - Texas A&M University - Commerce


Early Awareness

     Elizabeth C Mechalske, Chair
     Texas Christian University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Elizabeth C Mechalske - Texas Christian University
     christina nardini - Texas A&M University
     Dustin Zimmerman - Collin County Community College


Fall Conference

     Scott A. Moore, Chair
     University of Houston
     Email: [email protected]

     Taryn L Anderson, Co-Chair
     University of Dallas
     Email: [email protected]

     Chrisana D Black, Co-Chair
     University of North Texas
     Email: [email protected]

     Alan D Pixley, Co-Chair
     Collin County Community College
     Email: [email protected]

     Anne E. Walker, Board Liaison
     Rice University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Yolanda M Cleveland - University of Texas - Arlington
     Demetrice Dent - University of Houston
     Lety P Gallegos - University of Houston
     Jael E. Garcia - University of Texas - Pan American
     Molly M Garrett - Tyler Junior College
     Sergio Gonzalez - Sallie Mae 
     Linda A Gonzalez-Hensgen - El Paso Community College
     Charita Hampton - University of Houston
     Donna King - Lone Star College System
     Raul H Lerma - El Paso Community College
     Marisela O Maldonado - Rice University
     Amanda L Smith - Clarendon College
     Vickie S Tanner - Not Specified
     Kay M Wright - Brazosport College


Finance

     Melet Leafgreen, Chair
     Texas Christian University
     Email: [email protected]

     Anne E. Walker, Vice-Chair
     Rice University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Melet Leafgreen - Texas Christian University


Legislative Issues

     Shannon L Crossland, Co-Chair
     Texas Tech University
     Email: [email protected]

     Christopher D. Murr, Ph.D., Co-Chair
     Texas State University
     Email: [email protected]

     Anne E. Walker, Vice-Chair
     Rice University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Linda C Ballard - Texas Southern University
     James Hubener - Dallas County Community College District
     Michael Patterson - Texas A&M University - Commerce
     George C Torres - TG HigherEDGE
     Anne E. Walker - Rice University


Membership

     Nancy B Reid, Chair
     University of Texas - Arlington
     Email: [email protected]

     Donnie Purvis, Vice-Chair
     Weatherford College
     Email: [email protected] 

     Committee Members:
     Amy Ahlas - Alamo CCD
     Anne E. Walker - Rice University


Communications and Social Media

     Ilaria Puente, Chair
     Rice University
     Email: [email protected]

     Melet Leafgreen, Board Liaison
     Texas Christian University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Stephanie Portillo - Austin Community College
     Ilaria Puente - Rice University
     Sabrina Taylor - Not Specified


Nominations & Elections

     Melet Leafgreen, Chair
     Texas Christian University
     Email: [email protected]

     Anne E. Walker, Vice-Chair
     Rice University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Bridgette Ingram - Texas A&M University
     Melet Leafgreen - Texas Christian University
     Stephanie A Lopez - Texas State University


Regional Training

     Heather M Fountain, Chair
     Texas A&M University
     Email: [email protected]

     Alan D. Ahmad, Board Liaison
     Alamo CCD
     Email: [email protected]

Awards & Scholarships

     Sefra M Lopez, Chair
     Texas A&M University
     Email: [email protected]

     Dede Gonzales, Vice-Chair
     Texas State University
     Email: [email protected]

     Melet Leafgreen, Board Liaison
     Texas Christian University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Demetrice Dent - University of Houston
     Jael E. Garcia - University of Texas - Pan American
     Bridget N Moore - Hardin-Simmons University
     Casey L Wells - Tyler Junior College
     Angelika Williams - Texas State University
     Chris Woodyard - University of Texas - Arlington


Site Selection

     Joseph Ruiz, Chair
     Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
     Email: [email protected]

     Denise Welch, Board Liaison
     Panola College
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Phillip Applebaum - Brazos HESC
     Shannon L Crossland - Texas Tech University
     Michelle Enriquez - Citizens Bank
     Lou Murray - Nelnet
     Rafael Villarreal - Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board


Training

     Tierra R Graves, Chair
     Texas A&M University
     Email: [email protected]

     Consuela P Mitchell, Vice-Chair
     Tarrant County College
     Email: [email protected]

     Karen J Trail, Board Liaison
     Texas Woman's University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Julie Brumbaugh - Texas Woman's University
     Yolanda M Cleveland - University of Texas - Arlington
     Rachael A Fournier - University of Dallas
     Danchees Ingram - Tarrant County College
     Angela K Parkoff - Texas A&M University


Calendar

     Harold Whitis, Coordinator
     Alamo CCD
     Email: [email protected]o.edu

     Deborah Whitis, Co-Chair
     Not Specified
     Email: [email protected]

President's Advisory Council

     Melet Leafgreen, Coordinator
     Texas Christian University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Kathy A Bassham - Weatherford College
     Karen A Krause - University of Texas - Arlington
     Joseph P Pettibon - Texas A&M University
     Lyn Wheeler Kinyon - Baylor University
     Marcus O Wilson - Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center


Mentoring, Leadership & Diversity Issues

     Committee Members:
     Joy Dailey - Texas Southern University


Debt & Repayment Management

     Melet Leafgreen, Chair
     Texas Christian University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Lynn Barnes - Texas A&M University
     Mike G Fuller - Texas A&M University - Texarkana
     Jeannie Gage - Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
     Cecelia K Jones - Wiley College
     Raul H Lerma - El Paso Community College
     Christopher D. Murr, Ph.D. - Texas State University
     Paul Negrete - Rice University
     Debra A Urias - Brazos HESC
     Phillip Wambsganss - Higher Education Servicing Corp/NTHEA