2006-2007 Leadership

Awards

     Martin R Hernandez, Chair
     Access Group, Inc.
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Mari F Chapa - University of Texas-Brownsville and Texas Southmost College
     Lisa J McGaha - University of Texas-Southwestern Medical Center Dallas
     Scott A Moore - University of St. Thomas
     June Perry - TG - The Guarantor of Choice
     Jackie Stevens - Parker College of Chiropractic


Communication Network

     Marcus O Wilson, Chair
     Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     James Anderson - Texas Tech University
     Don Buehrer - Nelnet
     Joseph P Pettibon - Texas A&M University
     Ed Turney - University of North Texas


Constitution/Bylaws

     Linda A Gonzalez-Hensgen, Chair
     El Paso Community College
     Email: [email protected]

Early Awareness

     Debra La Grone, Chair
     TERI
     Email: [email protected]

Fall Conference

     Micah Marin, Chair
     National Education
     Email: [email protected]

Finance

     Lisa G Blazer, PHD, Chair
     University of Texas-San Antonio
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     JimAnn Batenhorst - South Plains College
     Tia Clary - Lubbock Christian University
     June Hagler - Southern Methodist University


Partnership Training

     Kay Mooney, Chair
     Amarillo College
     Email: [email protected]

Legislative Issues

     Jimmy Parker, Co-Chair
     Panhandle Plains Student Loan Center
     Email: [email protected]

     George C Torres, Co-Chair
     TG - The Guarantor of Choice
     Email: [email protected]

Lender Relations

     Adam Gonzalez, Chair
     COSTEP
     Email: [email protected]

Membership

     Melissa K OConnor, Chair
     College Loan Corporation
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Janet E Barger - Wachovia Education Finance
     Shana M Castillo - Citibank
     Dorothy L Hampton - University of Texas-Arlington
     Esmeralda T. Varela - TG - The Guarantor of Choice


Diversity and Leadership Initiatives Committee

     Committee Members:
     Vincent D Carales - TG - The Guarantor of Choice
     Cynthia D Cortez - COSTEP
     Joyce A Fox - University of Texas-San Antonio
     Don W Hilton - Panhandle Plains Student Loan Center
     Carolyn J Jones - Collin County Community College
     Dana N Mingo - Eastfield College
     Augustin Perez - Capital One
     Elsa M Ramos - Citibank


Newsletter

     Mariko Gomez, Chair
     Texas State University
     Email: [email protected]

Nominations & Elections

     June Perry, Chair
     TG - The Guarantor of Choice
     Email: [email protected]

     Terri Thompson, Vice-Chair
     Weatherford College
     Email: [email protected]

Planning and Evaluation

     June Hagler, Chair
     Southern Methodist University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Linda A Gonzalez-Hensgen - El Paso Community College
     Earl Hudgins - Panhandle Plains Student Loan Center
     Karen Krause - University of Texas-Arlington
     Lyn Wheeler - Angelo State University


Public Relations

     Anne E. Walker, Chair
     Rice University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Veronica J Cano - University of Texas-El Paso
     Maria G Carrizales - University of Texas-El Paso
     Sergio Gonzalez - Southwest Student Services Corporation
     Mike M Hall - TexasBank
     Caroline S Hernandez - TG - The Guarantor of Choice
     Carolyn J Jones - Collin County Community College
     Liz Lester - Texas A&M Health Science Center
     Barry D Pupella - KeyBank-Key Education Resources-Austin
     Pamlea D Shuttlesworth - Capital One


Regional Training

     Lisa G Blazer, PHD, Chair
     University of Texas-San Antonio
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Jackie J Adler - Texas State Technical College-Waco
     Leta W Carreira - Wiley College
     Mari F Chapa - University of Texas-Brownsville and Texas Southmost College
     Lolly B Curry - Campus Door
     Laci N Dudley - Comerica Bank
     Matthew P. Dufrene - Nelnet
     Casey I Galindo - Wells Fargo Education Financial Services
     Enrique Garcia, Jr. - Del Mar College
     Mary D. Gideon - Del Mar College
     Amy D Hardesty - Lubbock Christian University
     Jo C Harrington - Brazos HESC
     Caroline S Hernandez - TG - The Guarantor of Choice
     Tricia Johnson - Wells Fargo Education Financial Services
     Carolyn J Jones - Collin County Community College
     Karen S Lepley - Texas A&M University
     Elsa E Lopez - El Paso Community College
     Amanda Marin - University of Texas-San Antonio
     Diana S. Martinez - University of Texas-San Antonio
     Jessie R McCoy - Commerce Bancshares, Inc.
     Sharon M Mullins - Lee College
     Augustin Perez - Capital One
     Tom Rebstock - TG - The Guarantor of Choice
     Kelly G Reynolds - Texas A&M University
     Lea A Sikora - University of Texas-Arlington
     Chandra Westervelt - Sallie Mae Texas
     Lyn Wheeler - Angelo State University
     Denise R Wisdom - Not Specified
     Paul Wright - FinanSure Student Loans


Fall Decentralized Training

     Matthew P. Dufrene, Chair
     Nelnet
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Jackie J Adler - Texas State Technical College-Waco
     Rebecca Akin - University of Texas-Austin
     Toni L Bryant - Schreiner University
     Felipe Leal - USA Funds
     Diana S. Martinez - University of Texas-San Antonio
     Kymberly Sherwood - University of Houston


Scholarship

     Carolyn R Mallory, Chair
     University of Houston-Victoria
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Griselda Castilla - University of Texas-Pan American
     Brian D Fagen - National Education
     Mary Gallegos-Adams - Texas State Technical College-Harlingen
     Rachel King - Sallie Mae Texas
     DeCha S Reid - Cedar Valley College


Site Selection

     Patrick Reyna, Chair
     Sallie Mae Texas
     Email: [email protected]

Associate Member Relations

     Chuck Ramos, Chair
     Capital One
     Email: [email protected].com

Training

     Casey I Galindo, Chair
     Wells Fargo Education Financial Services
     Email: [email protected]

Association Activities and Resources

     James Anderson, Co-Chair
     Texas Tech University
     Email: [email protected]

     Lou Murray, Co-Chair
     Nelnet
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Courtney Adams - Panhandle Plains Student Loan Center
     Gina Bouvier - Woodforest National Bank
     Leta W Carreira - Wiley College
     Shannon Crossland - Texas Tech University
     Lawrence F Guttierrez - Austin Community College
     Mike M Hall - TexasBank
     Glenda G Hensley - South Plains College
     Verna M LaStrapes - Brazos HESC
     Linh Nguyen - Student Capital Corporation
     DeCha S Reid - Cedar Valley College


Audit

     Joe P Wilcox, Chair
     University of Texas-Austin
     Email: [email protected]

Calendar

     Marcus O Wilson, Coordinator
     Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
     Email: [email protected]