2011-2012 Leadership

Awards

     Committee Members:
     Caite Blount - TDECU
     Irma L Chapa - Lone Star College System
     Karen Collins - Midwestern State University
     Rickey L Eddie - University of North Texas
     Rayanne L Hukill - Weatherford College
     Jackie Stevens - Parker University
     Cathleen F Wright - Texas Lutheran University


Communication Network (TRAIN)

     Alan D. Ahmad, Chair
     Texas A&M Health Science Center
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Deborah Whitis - Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board


Early Awareness

     Lynn Barnes, Chair
     Texas A&M University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Linda A Gonzalez-Hensgen - El Paso Community College
     Don W Hilton - Ranger College
     Raul H Lerma - El Paso Community College
     Marcos J Mendez - Texas A&M University
     Richard Sapp - TG 
     Lynda Sheets - Not Specified
     Jessica Solcich - Not Specified
     Mary T Teel - Texas A&M University


Fall Conference

     Jeannie Gage, Chair
     Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Phillip Applebaum - Brazos HESC
     Vincent D Carales - TG 
     Shannon L Followill - Texas Tech University
     Jeannie Gage - Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
     Enrique Garcia, Jr. - Del Mar College
     Lou Murray - Nelnet
     Beth B Reid - University of Texas - Arlington
     Denise Welch - Panola College
     Deborah Whitis - Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
     Harold Whitis - Texas A&M Health Science Center
     Cathleen F Wright - Texas Lutheran University


Finance

     Harold Whitis, Chair
     Texas A&M Health Science Center
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Tia Clary - Lubbock Christian University
     Carolyn J Jones - Collin County Community College
     Joseph P Pettibon - Texas A&M University


Legislative Issues

     Christopher D. Murr, Ph.D., Chair
     Texas State University-San Marcos
     Email: [email protected]

Membership

     Alexandra Hellinger, Chair
     Texas A&M Health Science Center
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Becca L Akbari - Texas A&M Health Science Center
     Vincent D Carales - TG 
     Lou Murray - Nelnet


Diversity and Leadership Initiatives Committee

     Committee Members:
     Vincent D Carales - TG 
     Cynthia D Cortez - COSTEP
     Joyce A Fox - University of Texas - San Antonio
     Don W Hilton - Ranger College
     Carolyn J Jones - Collin County Community College
     Dana N Mingo - Dallas Christian College
     Elsa M Ramos - University of Texas - Austin


Newsletter (Public Relations)

     Stephen M Brower, Chair
     Hardin-Simmons University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Alan D. Ahmad - Texas A&M Health Science Center
     Jess Black - Angelo State University
     Stephen M Brower - Hardin-Simmons University
     Eric K Cooper - University of Texas - San Antonio
     Melet Leafgreen - Texas Christian University
     Andrew T Rodriguez - Tarrant County College


Nominations & Elections

     Carolyn J Jones, Chair
     Collin County Community College
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Don Buehrer - Nelnet
     Tina M Chargois - Not Specified
     Belen Valdez - Texas A&M University


Planning and Evaluation

     Committee Members:
     Linda A Gonzalez-Hensgen - El Paso Community College
     Earl Hudgins - Panhandle-Plains Management & Service Corp.
     Karen A Krause - University of Texas - Arlington
     Lyn Wheeler Kinyon - Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board


Public Relations

     Committee Members:
     Veronica J Cano - University of Texas - El Paso
     Maria G Carrizales - University of Texas - El Paso
     Sergio Gonzalez - Sallie Mae Texas
     Amber D Harris - TexasBank
     Caroline S Hernandez - Austin Community College
     Carolyn J Jones - Collin County Community College
     Liz Lester - Texas A&M Health Science Center
     Barry D Pupella - Not Specified
     Pamela D Shuttlesworth - Dallas County Community College District


Regional Training

     April M Gonzales, Chair
     Alamo CCD
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Delisa Falks - Texas A&M University


Fall Decentralized Training

     Committee Members:
     Jackie J Adler - Texas State Technical College - Waco
     Rebecca Akin - Not Specified
     Toni L Bryant - Schreiner University
     Felipe Leal - Not Specified
     Diana S. Martinez - University of Texas - San Antonio
     Kymberly Sherwood - Not Specified


Awards & Scholarships

     Laurie S Coulter, Chair
     Austin College
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Laurie S Coulter - Austin College
     DeShun L Jackson - University of Texas - Arlington
     Sefra M Lopez - Texas A&M University
     Bridget N Moore - Hardin-Simmons University
     Chris Woodyard - University of Texas - Arlington
     Cathleen F Wright - Texas Lutheran University


Site Selection

     JimAnn Batenhorst, Chair
     Not Specified
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Phillip Applebaum - Brazos HESC
     Don Buehrer - Nelnet
     Curt Eley - University of Texas - Dallas
     Sergio Gonzalez - Sallie Mae Texas


Training

     Erin M Porter, Chair
     Texas A&M University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Valerie N Bustillos - Tarrant County College
     Vincent D Carales - TG 
     Yolanda M Cleveland - University of Texas - Arlington
     April M Gonzales - Alamo CCD
     William H Mack - University of Texas - Dallas
     Marcos J Mendez - Texas A&M University
     Consuela P Mitchell - Parker University
     Elena Olivier - San Jacinto College
     Erin M Porter - Texas A&M University
     Denise Welch - Panola College
     Devon Wiggins - Tyler Junior College


Calendar

     Alan D. Ahmad, Coordinator
     Texas A&M Health Science Center
     Email: [email protected]

     Deborah Whitis, Co-Chair
     Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
     Email: [email protected]

President's Advisory Council

     Committee Members:
     Deborah Arnold - University of North Texas
     Kathy A Bassham - Weatherford College
     Lisa G Blazer, PhD - University of Texas - San Antonio
     Carolyn Cunningham - University of North Texas
     Santa Garza - Not Specified
     Linda A Gonzalez-Hensgen - El Paso Community College
     Robert Haines - Not Specified
     Earl Hudgins - Panhandle-Plains Management & Service Corp.
     David Krause - St. Mary's University
     Karen A Krause - University of Texas - Arlington
     Jimmy Parker - Panhandle-Plains Management & Service Corp.
     Claire M Roemer - US Department of Education
     Judy Schneider - Not Affiliated with an Institution
     Robert B Sheridan - Not Specified
     Marcus O Wilson - Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center


Mentoring, Leadership & Diversity Issues

     Belen Valdez, Chair
     Texas A&M University
     Email: [email protected]

     Committee Members:
     Joy Dailey - Texas Southern University